Azərbaycanda da fəaliyyət göstərən şirkət İPO-ya hazırlaşır
ABŞ-ın restoranlar şəbəkəsi Domino's Pizza-nın Türkiyə, Rusiya, Gürcüstan və Azərbaycanda fəaliyyətlərini icra edən "DP Eurasia" şirkəti səhmlərini gələn ay London birjasında investorlara təklif edəcəyini (İPO) açıqlayıb.
"Marja" xəbər verir ki, bu barədə Şirkətin yaydığı məlumatda deyilir.
Domino's Pizza Group, daha əvvəl İngiltərə, İrlandiya, İsveçrə və Almaniyadakı səhmlərinin böyük hissəsini İPO etmişdi.
Azərbaycanda 4 “Domino's Pizza” restoranı var.
DP Eurasia To Join Domino's Pizza Group With London Listing Next Month
The second exclusive master franchisee of the Domino's Pizza brand, DP Eurasia NV, confirmed a press report on Monday that it aims to list on the main market of the London Stock Exchange by launching an initial public offering to institutional investors next month.
The Telegraph reported early Monday that the company, owned by Turkish Private Equity Fund II and DP Eurasia NV's chief executive Aslan Saranga, was seeking a listing in London to join Domino's Pizza Group PLC, which is already listed.
While Domino's Pizza Group is responsible for issuing franchises to companies to run outlets in countries such as UK, Ireland, Switzerland and Germany, DP Eurasia is responsible for franchisees in Turkey, Russia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
DP Eurasia claims it is the largest pizza delivery firm in Turkey and the third largest in Russia based on the number of stores it has, and is the fifth largest master franchisee within the global Domino's Pizza system with 571 stores in total - 488 in Turkey, 76 in Russia, four in Azerbaijan and three in Georgia.
In preparation for the IPO, DP Eurasia has appointed Peter Williams as chairman of the group and Frederieke Slot as company secretary and executive director, in addition to Thomas Singer as senior independent non-executive.
DP Eurasia said its revenue was 38% higher in 2016 than in 2015 while adjusted earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation were up by an impressive 73%, as its margin rose to 12% from 5% the year before.
A total of 70 stores are to be opened in 2017 by DP Eurasia, 40 in Russia and 30 across the other countries it operates in, with a longer terms aim of opening 70 to 90 stores on an annual basis.
The company said the IPO will see Turkish Private Equity Fund II and Saranga sell some of their existing shares, plus the offer of new shares. In total, DP Eurasia is look to raise GBP20 million for general working capital and to support its ongoing expansion, particularly in Russia. The price at which shares will be issued was not disclosed.
"Immediately following completion of the offer, it is expected that the company will have a free float of not less than 50% of the issued share capital of the company," said DP Eurasia. " It is expected that admission will take place on or around July 3, 2017 and that, following admission, the company will be eligible for inclusion in the FTSE UK indices."